Entire home

Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks

Photo gallery for Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks

A wooden deck with a view of autumn trees and a mountainous landscape. - Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks (Angel Fire)
A wooden interior with a stone wall, a bench, a coat rack, and a staircase leading to a bedroom with a stone fireplace. - Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks (Angel Fire)
A cozy living room with two brown leather sofas, a wooden coffee table, and a large painting on the wall. - Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks (Angel Fire)
A large, multi-story lodge with a wooden exterior and multiple balconies, surrounded by snow and pine trees. - Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks (Angel Fire)
A kitchen with blue cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a window with autumn leaves. - Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks (Angel Fire)
A firepit, a garden and an arcade/games room are just a few of the amenities provided at Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks. In addition to laundry facilities and a gym, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 102100 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks

  • Come stay at Bear Cove in Angel Fire, New Mexico — a classic mountain townhome set right in the heart of it all. Thoughtfully laid out and full of character, this home is ideal for families or groups looking for a comfortable, relaxed place to gather after days spent exploring the mountains. From the inviting stone fireplace to the multiple living spaces, Bear Cove offers a welcoming balance of togetherness and room to unwind.
    ________________________________________
    HIGHLIGHTS YOU’LL LOVE
    Bear Cove is all about easy mountain living, with intentional spaces designed for both adults and kids.
    • Just minutes to the Angel Fire Country Club, resort, golf course, and lake
    • Sleeps up to 10 comfortably with a great bunk room and flexible family layout
    • Wood-burning stone fireplace with stocked firewood for cozy nights
    • Outdoor deck and fire pit for meals, s’mores, and mountain air
    • Dedicated kids’ hangout area separate from the main living space
    • Fully stocked kitchen, laundry room, and essentials provided
    ________________________________________
    ABOUT MOUNTAIN SERENITY RENTALS
    Part of Mountain Serenity Rentals, this home is cared for by a family-owned team with over 20 years of experience. We manage just a handful of properties, allowing us to focus on comfort, cleanliness, and service — providing essentials like firewood, propane, detergent, and kitchen basics so you can simply relax and enjoy your stay. We pride ourselves on our attentive communication and quick response times, so if you need anything during your visit, don’t hesitate to reach out — we’re always happy to help.
    ________________________________________
    BEDROOMS & BATHROOMS
    Bear Cove comfortably sleeps up to 10 guests, making it a great fit for one larger family or two families traveling together.
    Lower Level:
    • Primary Suite with king bed TV, attached bathroom, and private deck
    • Queen bedroom with TV
    • Bunkroom with 3 sets of bunks
    • Full shared bathroom
    Upstairs:
    • Shared half bathroom
    All bedrooms and bathrooms are fully stocked with pillows, linens, blankets, towels, shampoo, body wash, hair dryers, and everyday essentials.
    ________________________________________
    LIVING & ENTERTAINMENT
    The main living space centers around a beautiful wood-burning stone fireplace and cozy seating. This space flows naturally into the dining area and kitchen, keeping everyone connected whether you’re cooking, playing games, or relaxing by the fire.
    Just off the front entry, a dedicated kids’ hangout area provides a fun retreat with a bean bag and TV — ideal for movie time, games, or giving younger guests their own space.
    ________________________________________
    KITCHEN & DINING
    The kitchen is fully equipped for family meals, featuring stainless steel appliances, cookware, bakeware, and both regular and Keurig coffee makers. You’ll also find thoughtful starter supplies like spices, olive oil, paper products, and dishwashing essentials.
    Gather around the large dining table inside, or head out to the upper deck, where outdoor seating makes warm-weather meals easy and enjoyable.
    ________________________________________
    OUTDOOR SPACES
    Bear Cove offers multiple outdoor areas to enjoy the mountain setting. Sip your morning coffee on the deck, or wind down in the evening around the fire pit. With upper and lower decks and a wooded backdrop, it’s easy to enjoy the fresh mountain air without ever leaving the property.
    We also provide a propane grill in the garage for enjoying outdoor cooking.
    ________________________________________
    ENTRY, LAUNDRY & PARKING
    Entry is simple with a keyless front door. Inside, you’ll find hooks and boot mats to make settling in easy after outdoor adventures. A laundry room with washer, dryer, detergent, and dryer sheets is provided for guest use.
    The driveway and garage are available for parking. The garage is especially convenient for storing skis, bikes, and gear, or parking inside during colder months.
    ________________________________________
    SECURITY
    For your protection and ours, exterior security cameras monitor the garage, front entry, and the area behind the lower deck.
    ________________________________________
    NEED MORE SPACE?
    We manage a small collection of hand-picked vacation homes in Angel Fire. Browse our other listings under Mountain Serenity Rentals for additional options, whether you're traveling with a larger group or looking for a different setup.

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Freezer
  • Griddle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Gas grill

Laundry

  • Laundry detergent
  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Boat
  • Foosball table
  • Gym
  • Snow sports gear
  • Tennis
  • Water sports equipment
  • Basketball nearby
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Security system
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Property located in a resort
  • Unit size: 2,100 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 9:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Angel Fire, this holiday home is in a rural area and in the mountains. Lift #2 and Dream Catcher Chair Lift are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Eagle Nest Lake State Park and Eagle Nest Wildlife Management Area. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, or try out other outdoor activities such as sledging and snowmobiling. Visit our Angel Fire travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Angel Fire
Map
Angel Fire, NM

What's nearby

  • A ski lift with a chairlift ascending a snowy mountain slope.
    Angel Fire Resort
    4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • A frozen lake with snow-covered trees and mountains in the background.
    Monte Verde Lake
    4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Angel Fire Country Club
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Mountain View Mall
    2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Taos Plaza
    47 min drive - 51.1 km

Getting around

  • Angel Fire, NM (AXX)
    7 min drive

Restaurants

  • Zebs Restaurant & Bar
    4 min drive
  • Angel Fire Country Club
    11 min walk
  • Angel Fired Pizza
    3 min drive
  • El Jefe
    5 min drive
  • Elevated Pour
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks?

Checkout is at 9:00 AM.

Where is Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks located?

This family-friendly Angel Fire holiday home is located in the mountains, within 2 mi (3 km) of Mountain View Mall, Lift #2 and Angel Fire Resort. Chile Express and Angel Fire Bike Park are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Spacious Townhouse, Firepit, Walkable to Park/Golf/Tennis, Foosball, Two Decks Reviews