Entire home

The Limes

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for The Limes

A conservatory with a glass roof, a wooden table, and six chairs. - The Limes (Cambridge)
A cozy room with a sectional sofa, a tufted ottoman, and large windows offering a view of greenery and a bicycle. - The Limes (Cambridge)
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa set, and large windows offering a view of greenery. - The Limes (Cambridge)
A conservatory with a glass roof, wooden framing, and a view of an interior dining area with a table and chairs. - The Limes (Cambridge)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a wooden countertop, a window with a view of greenery, and a built-in oven. - The Limes (Cambridge)
The Limes provides amenities, such as an adjacent golf course and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Entire home

6 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 14

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Limes

  • Upscale cottage near University of Cambridge
  • The Limes provides amenities, such as an adjacent golf course and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • 3 bathrooms with showers
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchens and fridges

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 6 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 3 private bathrooms
  • Shower

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • No housekeeping service

Location highlights

  • Next to a golf course

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Property does not allow children

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Payment types at the property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the area

Located in Cambridge, this cottage is next to a golf course. RSPB Fowlmere Nature Reserve and Stockbridge Meadows Nature Reserve reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Frank Lee Leisure and Fitness Centre and Sedgwick Museum of Earth Sciences. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Fenner's or Abbey Stadium. Visit our Cambridge travel guide
View more Cottages in Cambridge
Map
Cambridge, England

What's nearby

  • A canal with rowboats, a bridge, and historic buildings.
    River Cam
    5 min drive - 6.7 km
  • A large military aircraft with four propellers flying against a clear blue sky.
    Imperial War Museum Duxford
    7 min drive - 9.3 km
  • A wooden bridge over a canal, surrounded by modern and historic buildings.
    University of Cambridge
    15 min drive - 12.9 km
  • A historic courtyard with a central fountain, surrounded by classical architecture and a large lawn.
    Trinity College
    24 min drive - 13.9 km
  • A historic building with ornate architecture, including a tower with a green dome and a clock.
    Cambridge Corn Exchange
    26 min drive - 14.6 km

Getting around

  • Foxton Station
    4 min drive
  • Cambridge (CBG)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Plough
    6 min drive
  • Dao Cafe
    5 min drive
  • Costa Coffee
    7 min drive
  • Nywines Of Cambridge
    6 min drive
  • The Three Horseshoes
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Limes pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at The Limes?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Limes?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Limes?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Limes located?

Situated in Cambridge, this golf cottage is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from The Orchard Tea Garden and within 6 miles (10 km) of Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust and Cambridge Lakes Golf Course. Frank Lee Leisure and Fitness Centre and River Cam are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

The Limes Reviews