Eventhof Platzhirsch

Choose dates to view prices

At Eventhof Platzhirsch, you can look forward to a terrace, a firepit and a coffee shop/cafe. The on-site restaurant, Restauraunt Platzhirsch, features al fresco dining. In addition to a garden and a playground, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
  • Laundry room

Room options

Basic Single Room, Balcony

  • Mountain view
  • 108 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Double Room, Balcony

  • Mountain view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Double Room (Small Double Room)

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room (Large Double Room)

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Gaggenau is home to Eventhof Platzhirsch. New Castle and Römische Badruinen are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Albgaubad Outdoor Pool and Friedrichsbad. Merkurbergbahn and Rosengarten auf dem Beutig are also worth visiting. Explore all the area has to offer with hiking/biking trails and horse riding. Visit our Gaggenau travel guide
Map
Herrenalber Straße 17, Gaggenau, 76571

What's nearby

  • A modern building with a covered entrance, palm trees, and a clear sky.
    Caracalla Spa
    25 min drive - 22.8 km
  • A luxurious room with red walls, ornate chandeliers, and a large mirror.
    Casino Baden-Baden
    30 min drive - 25.4 km
  • Unimog Museum
    16 min drive - 15.2 km
  • Black Forest National Park
    46 min drive - 42.2 km
  • Mercedes-Benz Plant Sindelfingen
    56 min drive - 87.8 km

Getting around

  • Bad Herrenalb Station
    8 min drive
  • Marxzell S-Bahn
    8 min drive
  • Karlsruhe Baden-Baden (FKB-Baden Airpark)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Café König
    8 min drive
  • Zum Kreuz
    5 min drive
  • Landgasthof Engel
    5 min drive
  • Flammaurant zur Traube
    6 min drive
  • Marxzeller Mühle
    7 min drive

About this property

Eventhof Platzhirsch

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a terrace, a firepit and a coffee shop/cafe at Eventhof Platzhirsch. The on-site restaurant, Restauraunt Platzhirsch, features al fresco dining. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a garden and a playground.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), barbecues and 2 meeting rooms
    • Smoke-free property, outdoor furniture and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Eventhof Platzhirsch boast perks, such as laptop-friendly workspaces and separate dining areas, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Blackout curtains and local maps
    • 102-cm LED TVs with satellite channels
    • Separate dining areas, heating and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Eventhof Platzhirsch pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Eventhof Platzhirsch?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Eventhof Platzhirsch?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Eventhof Platzhirsch?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Eventhof Platzhirsch located?

Situated in Gaggenau, this hotel is steps from Central-North Black Forest Nature Park and within 6 mi (10 km) of Siebentäler Thermal Baths and Fahrzeugmuseum Marxzell. Unimog Museum and Aumporn Traditionelle Thai Massage are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Eventhof Platzhirsch Reviews

8.4

Very good

9.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Schöne Gegend

Wunderschöne Gegend. Leider wurden die Zimmer schon länger nicht renoviert. Das Bett war wackelig, laut und unbequem. Es gab keine richtige Möglichkeit die Zimmer abzudunkeln, sodass die Laterne das Zimmer erhellte. Das Frühstück war angemessen. Das Restaurant ist dauerhaft geschlossen.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Sehr sauber, gute Kommunikation, einfaches Ein- und Auschecken!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2020