Ocean View Motor Inn

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

An adjacent golf course, a terrace and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Ocean View Motor Inn. In addition to laundry facilities, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 25+ Mbps.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Room service
The current price is HK$702
HK$772 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Family Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Share

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Premium Queen Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Queen Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 248 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Merimbula, Ocean View Motor Inn is in the city centre and near the beach. Short Point Recreation Reserve and Bournda Nature Reserve reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Magic Mountain Recreational Park and Spencer Park Beach. Merimbula Aquarium and Potoroo Palace are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Merimbula travel guide
View more Motels in Merimbula
Map
1 View St, Merimbula, NSW, 2548

What's nearby

  • A wooden boardwalk leading to a colorful playground with a cafe in the background.
    Merimbula Boardwalk
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A stone building with a sign that reads "MUSEUM NOW OPEN" and another sign for the "Old School Museum."
    Merimbula Imlay Historical Society
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A beach with clear turquoise water, gentle waves, and a wide sandy shore under a partly cloudy sky.
    Main Beach Recreation Reserve
    2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Merimbula Marina
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Magic Mountain Recreational Park
    2 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Merimbula, NSW (MIM)
    3 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    10 min walk
  • Mormors
    11 min walk
  • Club Sapphire Merimbula
    10 min walk
  • Grapevine Pizza
    10 min walk
  • Merimbula Fish & Chips
    12 min walk

About this property

Ocean View Motor Inn

  • Motel next to a golf course
  • Take advantage of a terrace, a garden and laundry facilities at Ocean View Motor Inn. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool, along with sunloungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self-parking
    • Express check-out, barbecues and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Ocean View Motor Inn have comforts, such as premium bedding and air conditioning, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and minibars.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Pillowtop mattresses and cots/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with eco-friendly toiletries and showers
    • 40-inch LCD TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, fridges and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • 18-hole adjacent golf course
  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Cot (surcharge)
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Virtual front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 2 buildings
  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1992
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Cot (surcharge)
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch LCD TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service
  • Microwave
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests can access their accommodation through a private entrance
A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
Guests are recommended to download the property's Goki mobile app before check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Private entrance, smart lock

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are available for AUD 20.0 per night

Payment types at the property

Important information

Optional extras

  • Crib (infant bed) fee: AUD 20.0 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms
A car is recommended for transport to and from this property
Children under 12 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision

Property class

This property has been awarded a star rating from the Australian star ratings agency, Star Ratings Australia.

Frequently asked questions

Does Ocean View Motor Inn have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Ocean View Motor Inn?

As of 29 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ocean View Motor Inn on 31 Aug 2026 start from HK$702, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Ocean View Motor Inn pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Ocean View Motor Inn?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Ocean View Motor Inn?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ocean View Motor Inn?

Checkout is at 10 AM.

Where is Ocean View Motor Inn located?

Located in the heart of Merimbula, this golf motel is within a 15-minute walk of Merimbula Marina, Merimbula Boardwalk, and Merimbula Imlay Historical Society. Magic Mountain Recreational Park and Spencer Park Beach are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.