Entire cabin

Cabin in the Woods

Photo gallery for Cabin in the Woods

A wooden bridge over a stream in a forested area with a building in the background. - Cabin in the Woods (Pleasant Mount)
A wooden cabin with a green roof, a welcoming sign, and a porch with steps leading to the entrance. - Cabin in the Woods (Pleasant Mount)
A log cabin interior with a stone fireplace, leather sofas, wooden shelves, and a television. - Cabin in the Woods (Pleasant Mount)
A wooden cabin with a porch overlooking a forested area. - Cabin in the Woods (Pleasant Mount)
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a granite countertop, and a built-in dishwasher. - Cabin in the Woods (Pleasant Mount)
A firepit, a garden and an arcade/games room are just a few of the amenities provided at Cabin in the Woods. Skiers and snowboarders can spend time on the slopes at this cabin featuring ski-in/ski-out access. Stay connected with in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 7

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cabin in the Woods

  • Take a breath.. Nature calls! This 3 bedroom/2 bath Estemerwalt log home is nestled in the epitomy of nature on a quiet country road with 2 streams right outside your back door. This property will make you slow down and take it all in. Features include granite countertops, central air, automatic standby generator, floor to ceiling stone fireplace, wood stove, outside bridges & benches, peaceful woods, and swimming hole!

Property amenities

Ski

  • Ski-in/ski-out access

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV
  • Video games

Outdoor areas

  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking on premises.

Location highlights

  • In the city centre
  • In the mountains
  • On a lake
  • On a river

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Ski-in/ski-out access

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed
COVID 19 restrictions

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking on premises.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Note from host: COVID 19 restrictions
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Located in Pleasant Mount, this cabin is in the city centre and on a river. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Prompton State Park and Lackawaxen River, while Wayne County Historical Society Museum and Carbondale Historical Society and Museum are cultural highlights. Visit our Pleasant Mount travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Pleasant Mount
Map
Pleasant Mount, PA

What's nearby

  • A multi-tiered waterfall in a forested area with moss-covered rocks and a calm pool at the base.
    Lackawaxen River
    4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • A multi-tiered waterfall in a forested area with moss-covered rocks and a calm pool at the base.
    Prompton State Park
    12 min drive - 11.3 km
  • Lackawanna River
    15 min drive - 14.6 km
  • Lackawanna River Heritage Trail
    16 min drive - 15.6 km
  • United States Penitentiary Canaan
    20 min drive - 20.0 km

Getting around

  • Wilkes-Barre, PA (AVP-Scranton Intl.)
    50 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Beacon
    16 min drive
  • Twist N Shake
    15 min drive
  • Andrews Trucking
    10 min drive
  • China Wok
    15 min drive
  • The Beacon Bar & Grill
    16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cabin in the Woods pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Cabin in the Woods?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Cabin in the Woods?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cabin in the Woods?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cabin in the Woods located?

Located in the mountains, this Pleasant Mount cabin offering ski-in/ski-out access is 1.6 mi (2.7 km) from Lackawaxen River and within 6 mi (10 km) of Prompton State Park and Prompton Lake. Lackawanna River Heritage Trail and Lackawanna River are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Cabin in the Woods Reviews