Gästehäuser St Marienthal

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to St. Marienthal Abbey, Gästehäuser St Marienthal provides a free breakfast buffet, a garden and a playground. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Business services
The current price is HK$898
HK$961 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Comfort Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Single Bed

Comfort Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds

Comfort Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Twin Room, Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Large Single Bed

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Ostritz, Gästehäuser St Marienthal is in a rural area and on a river. St. Marienthal Abbey and Berndt Windmill are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Berzdorfer See and Strand Blaue Lagune. Gerhart Hauptmann-Theater Zittau and Südstrand Olbersdorfer See are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Ostritz travel guide
Map
St. Marienthal 10, Ostritz, SN, 02899

What's nearby

  • A calm lake with boats docked at a pier, surrounded by hills and greenery.
    Berzdorfer See
    14 min drive - 11.7 km
  • A mountainous landscape with dense forests and distant wind turbines.
    Jested
    50 min drive - 53.4 km
  • A natural rock arch formation with a mountain in the background.
    Bohemian Switzerland National Park
    55 min drive - 54.7 km
  • St. Marienthal Abbey
    5 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Centrum Babylon Liberec
    45 min drive - 50.3 km

Getting around

  • Hirschfelde Station
    14 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restauracja Popularna
    23 min drive
  • Insel Der Sinne
    14 min drive
  • Joanna Iżycka-Kuś Winiarnia Hanna
    12 min drive
  • Derwisch Pizza & Döner
    12 min drive
  • Ostritzer Krug
    5 min drive

About this property

Gästehäuser St Marienthal

  • Hotel near St. Marienthal Abbey
  • Located close to Strand Blaue Lagune, Gästehäuser St Marienthal provides a free breakfast buffet, a garden and a playground. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Bike hire, meeting rooms and a lift
    • Luggage storage, a banquet hall and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All 69 rooms offer comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Changing tables, baby monitors and highchairs
    • Showers and hairdryers
    • TVs with satellite channels
    • Patios, baby baths and children's books

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Gästehäuser St Marienthal pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Gästehäuser St Marienthal?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Gästehäuser St Marienthal on 26 Oct 2026 start from HK$898, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Gästehäuser St Marienthal?

There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Gästehäuser St Marienthal?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 4:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Gästehäuser St Marienthal?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Gästehäuser St Marienthal located?

Situated on a river, this hotel is 1.2 mi (2 km) from St. Marienthal Abbey, and within 9 mi (15 km) of Berzdorfer See and Strand Blaue Lagune. Gerhart Hauptmann-Theater Zittau and Südstrand Olbersdorfer See are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gästehäuser St Marienthal Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Someone waited for us to check in after hours. They were very helpful. The rooms were very large and excellent for a family of four. Beautiful grounds. Like staying back in time. Nice walk along the river/border. Rooms were freezing. The heating didn't work.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Toller historischer Ort, direkt an der Neiße. Großes sauberes Zimmer. Sehr gutes reichhaltiges Frühstück.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tolles Objekt, kleine Fehler aber sonst wunderschön.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wir haben das Kloster St. Marienthal für eine Zwischenubernachtung auf unserer Radtour genutzt. Das Personal war überaus zu vorkommend. Wir sind erst spät angekommen, aber uns wurde noch ein Abendessen zusammengestellt. Alles perfekt.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026