Entire cabin

#8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn

Photo gallery for #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn

A wooden bridge with metal railings, surrounded by tall trees and a grassy area. - #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn (Karnack)
A log cabin with a porch, surrounded by trees. - #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn (Karnack)
A rustic room with a wooden bed, a small kitchenette, and a wooden floor. - #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn (Karnack)
A wooden cabin interior with a 'welcome' sign, a framed photo, a welcome sign to the cabin, and two metal chairs around a wooden table. - #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn (Karnack)
A rustic wooden cabin with a porch, green doors, and potted plants. - #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn (Karnack)
#8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn provides amenities, such as a firepit and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire cabin

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Lake view
The current price is HK$784
HK$1,196 total
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Add dates for prices

About this property

#8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn

  • Uncertain Lodge and Inn is a local, family owned Inn, located on a picturesque piece of land on beautiful Caddo Lake. #8 Caddo Hide Out is waterfront, with your room directly facing the water, allowing you to walk outside of you room, to immediately enjoy the tranquility of the beautiful view.
    #8 Caddo Hide Out offers a queen size bed, a twin bed, and a bathroom, which is very nice and comfortable for an individual, a couple, or a small family, looking for a cozy place to get away - this is one of our most rented rooms!
    All linens are provided, including sheets, comforters, bath towels, hand towels, and washcloths. We provide a 2-burner electric cook top for your convenience, however, you must bring your own cooking utensils. We also have a very welcoming pavilion with picnic tables, 3 charcoal grills (charcoal and lighter fluid not provided), a smoker, and a full size refrigerator for your use. This area is great for bringing groups together for dinner, entertaining, or just for relaxing and unwinding.
    #8 Caddo Hide Out also has a full-size refrigerator, microwave & coffee maker (with coffee provided). Small bars of soap are also provided for your use.
    All of the rooms at Uncertain Lodge and Inn are non-smoking, however, you are welcome to smoke outside on the premises.
    Uncertain Lodge and Inn is located next door to a popular boat launch, Johnson's Ranch Marina.
    Time spent at Uncertain Lodge and Inn is sure to give you a relaxing escape, from grilling, fishing, boating, and playing games in the lake front yard. We also provide canoes and kayaks for our guests, free of charge. With Caddo Lake being a 25,400-acre lake, you will never run out of memory making activities. You can expect great fun, with friends and family, making you want to stay longer with every visit.
    Check-In Time: 3:00 PM
    Check-Out Time: 11:00 AM
    Upon arrival, your door will be unlocked for you, and your key will be on the table for you. While there is no office on premises, we are available if you need anything at all!
    We hope to see you soon, and we promise that you will love your visit!
    Keith and Leanne Talley
    Uncertain Lodge & Inn
    903-789-3292

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Hob
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Charcoal grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Patio

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • In-room accessibility
  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • On a lake
  • On a river
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Property does not allow children

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Karnack, this cabin is on the waterfront. Martha Josey Ranch is a local attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Caddo Lake State Park and Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge. Looking to get your feet wet? Kayaking and fishing adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Karnack travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Karnack
Map
Karnack, TX

What's nearby

  • A heron standing on a reflective water surface with swampy trees and moss-covered stumps.
    Caddo Lake State Park
    6 min drive - 6.9 km
  • A swamp with water lilies and trees.
    Caddo Lake
    30 min drive - 37.2 km
  • Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge
    4 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Clear Lake
    17 min drive - 19.3 km
  • Martha Josey Ranch
    23 min drive - 28.4 km

Getting around

  • Marshall Depot
    29 min drive
  • Shreveport, LA (SHV-Shreveport Regional)
    45 min drive

Restaurants

  • Big Pines Lodge
    7 min drive
  • Shady Glade Cafe
    11 min walk
  • Caddo Lake Lighthouse
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn on 26 Aug 2026 start from HK$784, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is #8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is 3.4 mi (5.5 km) from Caddo Lake State Park and within 12 miles (20 km) of Caddo Lake State Park and Wildlife Management Area and Caddo Lake National Wildlife Refuge. Rag Island is 11.3 mi (18.2 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

#8 Caddo Hide Out-Uncertain Lodge and Inn Reviews