Village Hotel Edinburgh

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good
You can look forward to a coffee shop/cafe, a bar and a gym at Village Hotel Edinburgh. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the steam room. The on-site international cuisine restaurant, Village Grill, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner and children's meals. In addition to conference space and a hot tub, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
The current price is HK$961
HK$1,211 total
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Double Room, 1 Double Bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(70 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room, 2 Double Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(53 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Club Room (PARKING, GYM & POOL ACCESS)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(36 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Club Room (FREE GYM & POOL ACCESS)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Accessible Double, 1 Double Bed

  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Craigleith, a neighbourhood in Edinburgh, Village Hotel Edinburgh is in the suburbs and near a train station. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit George Street and Princes Street. Check out an event or a game at Murrayfield Stadium, and consider making time for Edinburgh Zoo, a top attraction not to be missed. Visit our Edinburgh travel guide
Map
140 Crewe Road South, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH4 2NY

What's nearby

  • A white daisy with purple tips and a yellow center, surrounded by green foliage and yellow flowers.
    Inverleith Park
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A garden with a pathway, various plants, and a building with outdoor seating.
    Royal Botanic Garden
    5 min drive - 2.0 km
  • A river with buildings on both sides, including a yellow house and a stone building with green windows.
    Dean Village
    5 min drive - 2.1 km
  • A large building with a formal facade, a well-manicured lawn, and a series of water features.
    Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art One
    6 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art Two
    8 min drive - 2.7 km

Getting around

  • Newhaven Station
    6 min drive
  • Slateford Station
    10 min drive
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • Greggs
    17 min walk
  • The Cove
    3 min drive
  • Terrace Cafe
    3 min drive
  • The Scran and Scallie
    3 min drive
  • Costa Coffee
    3 min drive

About this property

Village Hotel Edinburgh

  • Upscale hotel near Princes Street
  • Consider a stay at Village Hotel Edinburgh and take advantage of a coffee shop/cafe, a bar and a gym. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the steam room. The on-site international cuisine restaurant, Village Grill, offers breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner and children's meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as conference space and a hot tub.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • An indoor pool, along with sunloungers
    • English breakfast (surcharge), self-parking (surcharge) and express check-out
    • Express check-in, a water dispenser and wedding services
    • A 24-hour front desk, a lift and a TV in reception
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 120 rooms offer comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Rainfall showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 40-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Electric kettles, heating and housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by these third-party sustainability certification schemes: ECOsmart and Green Tourism Programme. For more information on what these certifications require and verify, please visit their websites.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (GBP 10 per night)
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • English breakfast available for a fee 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends; GBP 17.50 for adults and GBP 7.50 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Starbucks
  • Village Grill
  • Village Pub

Things to do

  • Fitness classes
  • Gym
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Pilates classes
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • TV in common areas
  • Yoga classes

Family friendly

  • Indoor pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping on request
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • 3,391 square feet of conference space
  • 4 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Pool loungers

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Lift
  • Pool hoist on site
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2014
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Renewable energy used
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Waste recycling policy
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Bulk dispensers for toiletries
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Energy-saving switches used
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

The listed parking fee applies Monday-Thursday. The parking fee is reduced to GBP 5 per 24 hours from Friday-Sunday.

Optional extras

  • Fee for English breakfast: from approximately GBP 17.50 for adults and from GBP 7.50 for children
  • Self-parking fee: GBP 10 per night
  • A late check-out fee will be charged
  • Facilities fee: GBP 5.00 per accommodation, per night and includes use of: sauna; swimming pool; fitness facilities

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates)
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Children may access the hotel pool during limited hours.
Children are allowed in the pool during certain hours and these are subject to change.

We should mention

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation
Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool, fitness facility or hot tub without adult supervision

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Frequently asked questions

Does Village Hotel Edinburgh have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Village Hotel Edinburgh?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Village Hotel Edinburgh on 18 Oct 2026 start from HK$961, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Village Hotel Edinburgh pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at Village Hotel Edinburgh?

Self-parking is available for GBP 10 per night.

What time is check-in at Village Hotel Edinburgh?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Village Hotel Edinburgh?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM. Late checkout is available for a fee.

Where is Village Hotel Edinburgh located?

Located in Craigleith, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Western General and Dean Village. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Village Hotel Edinburgh Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 543 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 237 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 134 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 51 out of 1005 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 40 out of 1005 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great pool and health facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very helpful and breakfast was great
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. A lot of amenities, including a gym and parking. Staff was pleasant and helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel has 2 bus stops just in front of the property who takes you everywhere, for example to the city, and it’s not expensive 2.40 pounds for single ride. Great service by the staff members!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly staff nice fresh breakfast except double bed for family room.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Modern and great hotel with amenities in the same facility, 15 minute bus to the city center which makes it perfect. Didn’t get housekeeping for my room even though I stayed 2 nights, and the AC and ceiling next to it was a bit broken. Overall great.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely stay staff very welcoming and friendly fast check in comfy beds spacious rooms and nice shower and very clean, the gym was very nice and pool breakfast also very nice lots of options can’t fault a thing I love village hotels
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room Sparkling clean spa facilities Super friendly staff Breakfast was great We’ve never been that impressed of any place to stay anywhere in the UK Highly recommended
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pleasant stay only marred by silly youths in the pool . Not letting people enjoy a swim.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great facilities! We enjoyed the pool, extensive gym, breakfast, and were surprised with how quiet it was in the rooms. Great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We found the breakfast to be quite basic, and very poor for gluten free options. The Bar & Grill was good for non GF food & had a lively atmosphere. Our room was ok, but the shower tray in the bathroom was stained, which made it appear dirty. Overall the bathroom needed a bit of updating. The staff were excellent!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel, friendly staff, delicious food, comfy bed. Easy to pop on bus into Edinburgh, bus stop right outside hotel
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pretty good location but not right in the centre of the city. Hotel room was good. Size and cleanliness both good. Used the gym and the restaurant. Good on both. Not sure if there are other places to eat nearby but we had full busy days and had eaten at a couple of restaurants in town so just for convenience the one at the hotel was really welcome after a long (enjoyably so) day out. Not the cheapest place but good value. Breakfast was the only thing I thought was a bit of a disappointment. Just not as much choice and what was there was in short supply. But a basic cereal and yogurt plus toast was sufficient.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Pros Large room Comfortable bed Plenty of parking spaces Convenient for buses into Edinburgh Restaurant staff quick and efficient Hotel and Gym Reception staff pleasant and helpful Cons Room too warm and you can't open the windows Ironing board propped up in the corner of the room Small chest of drawers is useless for drinks as it's less than 2ft high Cups in room too small Room only had one chair to sit on Only one hand towel in bathroom for 2 guests No decaffeinated drinks in either the room or for breakfast in the restaurant The carpet in our room looked scruffy and in the hotel generally
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Parking is not free at this hotel. At the moment it’s £10 per day. Room did not have fridge, toilet flush kept running. Breakfast was good
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities
We chose the hotel and paid a premium price as the Village Hotel groups have excellent facilities such as pool, sauna, jacuzzi available at low additional costs. However. this Village Hotel in Edinburgh has a maintenance issue with their pool and it was closed, and there was nothing to advise the public on the booking platform that for the dates we chose this was the case.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, staff were polite and extremely helpful. We had a minor issue with the sink upon arrival. However, that was fixed promptly.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Superb hotel. Friendly staff and all clean and modern.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were very helpful and accommodating.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
For a little extra we had use of the pool and sauna, which started (ended) the day brilliantly. Fantastic base to explore the city centre. Bus into the city yards away. Staff really wanted to help yo enjoy the sights.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice relaxing stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent, clean room and great facilities
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely family stay, staff were friendly and hotel itself had a great atmosphere. Will definitely stay here again
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Excellent staff
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and tidy , but the carpets were a little tired. That being said the bed and linen were of excellent condition. The breakfast was a very high standard and you wanted for noting. The staff were very polite and easy to locate and talk to with a wide range of local knowledge with an efficient service.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026