Takuro Homestay

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Sunway Pyramid Mall and Sunway Medical Centre, Takuro Homestay provides a corner/local shop, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the steam room. Make sure that you enjoy breakfast, brunch, lunch and dinner at the two on-site restaurants. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a garden and a playground.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is HK$379
HK$658 total
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov

Room options

Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 818 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Petaling Jaya, Takuro Homestay is near theme parks. Travellers who have shopping on the agenda can visit Sunway Pyramid Mall and Paradigm Mall. Taylor's University Lakeside Campus and Sunway University are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Petaling Jaya travel guide
Map
Icon Residenz 2, Icon City, No. 1B, Jalan SS8/39, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, 47300

What's nearby

  • A building with a large, pyramid-shaped roof and a covered entrance area with red lanterns.
    Sunway Pyramid Mall
    3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • A dessert with a waffle, strawberries, and blueberries on a white plate.
    Mid Valley Megamall
    12 min drive - 8.7 km
  • LDP Cable-Stayed Bridge
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Sunway Mentari Business Park
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Sunway Serene Lake
    19 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Kuala Lumpur Seri Setia KTM Komuter Station
    3 min drive
  • Taman Bahagia Station
    4 min drive
  • Subang (SZB-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • ZUS Coffee
    7 min walk
  • Ah Sang Bah Kut Teh (亚汕肉骨茶)
    12 min walk
  • 新桃园茶餐室 Sun Tho Yuen
    15 min walk
  • Restaurant Twelve Road
    11 min walk
  • KL Lou Sifu Pork Noodle
    1 min walk

About this property

Takuro Homestay

  • Family-friendly hotel near Paradigm Mall
  • Located close to Sunway Pyramid Mall and Sunway Medical Centre, Takuro Homestay provides a corner/local shop, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or the steam room. Make sure that you enjoy breakfast, brunch, lunch and dinner at the two on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a playground.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sunloungers
    • Free self-parking, plus valet parking (surcharge)
    • A rooftop pool, express check-out and express check-in
    • Smoke-free property, barbecues and a billiards/pool table
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchenettes and full-sized fridge/freezers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Takuro Homestay have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool. Pool types include rooftop pools.

How much does it cost to stay at Takuro Homestay?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Takuro Homestay on 10 Nov 2026 start from HK$379, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Takuro Homestay pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Takuro Homestay?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Takuro Homestay?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Takuro Homestay?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Takuro Homestay located?

This family-friendly Petaling Jaya hotel is within 3 mi (5 km) of Subang Jaya Medical Centre, Paradigm Mall and Sunway Pyramid Mall. Sunway Medical Centre and Taylor's University Lakeside Campus are also within 6 mi (10 km). Kuala Lumpur Seri Setia KTM Komuter Station is 21 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Takuro Homestay Reviews

10

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very clean and beautiful unit. Perfect individual stay for international travelers. Felt very safe with apartment security
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our 15 day stay at Takuro. Place was clean and well kept, Yew was very understanding and welcoming. Everything was perfect and if I ever visit Malaysia, no doubt about it this is the place I am going to stay...Thanks Yew
Stayed 15 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
My family stayed one night only, but we really liked that there was two rooms and the living room was comfortable and pleasant. There was plenty of kitchen ware. The place was clean. The only thing I would recommend is having shower slippers, the floor can stay wet awhile after your shower.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s a pretty nice layout property.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
メールボックスのある位置が分かりづらかったが、常駐している警備員さんが教えてくれたのでなんとか分かった。 部屋自体は贅沢すぎるくらい良かった。
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Host was very helpful to answer any queries I had. Very clean and very comfortable. The bed is so comfortable and clean, I like the view from the window... WiFi connection very good... Love the keyless system. I will definitely stay again! Recommend place to stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The owner even have instant noodles for us. Truly comfortable and enjoyable stay while visiting relatives during the Chinese New Year period.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2019