Altes Doktorhaus

Choose dates to view prices

Altes Doktorhaus provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
The current price is HK$1,211
HK$1,351 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Aug - 29 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Double or Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 172 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Apartment

  • Mountain view
  • 431 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 3 King Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Willingen is home to Altes Doktorhaus. Muhlenkopf Hill and Ettelsberg-Kabinenseilbahn are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Diemelsee Nature Park and Rothaar Mountains Nature Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Eissporthalle Willingen or Mühlenkopfschanze. Make sure you don't miss outdoor adventures like horse riding and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Willingen travel guide
Map
Zum Kurgarten 1A, Willingen, HE, 34508

What's nearby

  • Muhlenkopf Hill
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Lagunen-Erlebnisbad
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Willingen Ski Area
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Ettelsberg-Kabinenseilbahn
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Sommerrodelbahn & Sesselbahn / Skilifte Willingen
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Willingen Station
    8 min walk
  • Paderborn (PAD-Paderborn - Lippstadt)
    53 min drive

Restaurants

  • Seilbar
    11 min walk
  • Tagesbar
    8 min walk
  • Dorf Alm
    4 min walk
  • Willinger Brauhaus
    8 min walk
  • K1 Hütte
    3 min drive

About this property

Altes Doktorhaus

  • Property highlights
  • Altes Doktorhaus provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self-parking (surcharge) and an electric car charging station
    • A vending machine and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Altes Doktorhaus offer amenities, such as free WiFi, minibars and free bottled water.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers and hairdryers
    • Heating, housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Uncovered parking on site (EUR 7 per day; includes in/out privileges)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: EUR 10 for adults and EUR 5 for children

Things to do

  • Ski storage

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Outdoors

  • Garden

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Heating

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 6 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8 AM - 6 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 8 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 5 per pet, per night
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.00 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 14 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 10 for adults and from EUR 5 for children
  • Uncovered self-parking fee: EUR 7 per day (in/out privileges)
  • Pet fee: EUR 5 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is Altes Doktorhaus pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 5 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Altes Doktorhaus?

As of 24 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Altes Doktorhaus on 28 Aug 2026 start from HK$1,211, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Altes Doktorhaus?

Self-parking is available for EUR 7 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Altes Doktorhaus?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 6 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Altes Doktorhaus?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Altes Doktorhaus located?

Situated in Willingen, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Diemelsee Nature Park and Muhlenkopf Hill. Lagunen-Erlebnisbad and Eissporthalle Willingen are also within 10 minutes. Willingen Station is 8 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.