The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room

Choose dates to view prices

The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room provides everything that you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Kitchen
The current price is HK$1,392
HK$1,656 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

About the area

Located in Christoval, this hotel is in the city centre and on a river. Cactus Hotel and Fort Concho National Historic Landmark are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Christoval Vineyards and Winery and Concho Valley Tennis Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at San Angelo High School Stadium or Foster Field. Jet skiing and kayaking offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and hunting nearby. Visit our Christoval travel guide
Map
Christoval, TX

What's nearby

  • A wooden pier extending into calm water at sunset.
    Lake Nasworthy
    24 min drive - 32.3 km
  • Christoval Vineyards and Winery
    1 min drive - 0.8 km
  • Angelo State University
    27 min drive - 34.9 km
  • Goodfellow Air Force Base
    27 min drive - 34.1 km
  • Cactus Hotel
    33 min drive - 37.1 km

Getting around

  • San Angelo, TX (SJT-San Angelo Regional)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cooper's BBQ
    2 min drive
  • Christoval IceHouse
    7 min walk
  • Fat Daddy’s
    8 min walk
  • Emily Donuts
    7 min walk
  • Coffee House
    6 min walk

About this property

The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room

  • Hotel by the river
  • The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
  • Barbecues, outdoor furniture and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room feature comforts, such as air conditioning, in addition to
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • Outdoor lighting, kitchenettes and fridges

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Internet access

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (limited availability)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • On a river
  • Outdoor furniture

More

  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Note from host: $100.00 Pet Fee.

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector and a deadbolt lock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

Frequently asked questions

Is The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room?

As of 22 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room on 22 Nov 2026 start from HK$1,392, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room located?

Located in the heart of Christoval, this hotel is 0.8 mi (1.4 km) from Christoval Vineyards and Winery and within 20 miles (32 km) of San Angelo Nature Center and San Angelo Community Medical Center. Williams Family Center and San Angelo High School Stadium are also within 20 miles (32 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Ranch House Motel- Your West Texas Getaway Near San Angelo-Prickly Pear Room Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
I loved the unique decor of the Prickly Pear room. The pond was lovely, very peaceful landscape. Perfect location for events at Cooper's BBQ and venue. Definitely will be returning.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024