Entire home

Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island

Photo gallery for Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island

A view through a wooden door frame into a forested area with a dirt path, surrounded by trees and greenery. - Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island (Darien)
A beach with a lighthouse in the distance, sandy shore, and sparse vegetation. - Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island (Darien)
A wooden deck with two Adirondack chairs overlooking a natural landscape with a river and trees. - Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island (Darien)
A marina with several boats docked, including a prominent white boat named 'TIMES-A-WASTIN'. - Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island (Darien)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a microwave, a stove, and a refrigerator. - Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island (Darien)
Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4400 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island

  • Private cottage at the Oaks of Eden. Set among towering live oaks this cottage is like a fairy tale escape nestled in lush ferns, palmettos and live oaks. One bedroom , 1 bath, plus sitting area. Queen bed, bath with shower, full kitchen includes dishwasher, washer dryer, flat screen TV, wifi. Private screened porch. Follow the path to the observation deck to gaze over marsh and tidal creeks. This a self catering unit that is pet friendly with prior approval of your four-legged companion.
    Darien/McIntosh County, immersed in history and surrounded in natural beauty. Explore our rivers, estuaries, undeveloped barrier islands, beaches and natural habitats. We boast one of the world's largest estuarine systems. Darien/McIntosh County is situated in a beautiful, unspoiled, ecological location that is virtually unrivaled in the state for the natural habitats that abound. Here is ‘Nature’s Favorite Coast!” The tidewaters are the nursery of the ocean…tiny shrimp, crustaceans and all species of fish! Spring finds dozens of baby dolphins in the Intra-coastal Waterway, learning to fish with their mothers and pods. Over 350 species of migratory birds can be found here making it a premier birding area. While we know you will find your favorite place in history whether it be Fort King George, Ashantilly or the Old Jail, Butler Plantation and rice fields along with the Huston House mansion, historic old churches, cemeteries, and tabby ruins on the waterfront; our best advice is sure to be dining on local cuisine at one of our restaurants, events or festivals. Sapelo Island makes for a wonderful day trip, but you must plan ahead for the tour and ferry trip. Don't miss Harris Neck National Wildlife Refuge. Harris Neck NWR provides premier nesting, foraging, and wintering habitat for a diversity of wildlife. Signature species include threatened wood storks, which nest in a large colony on Woody Pond, and the colorful and uncommon painted bunting. Immerse yourself in a world where flowers bloom in every season, birds and butterflies abound and enjoy the small coastal town interests and environment.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near the marina
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 400 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Darien, this cottage is in a rural area and by the sea. Old Jail Art Center and Hofwyl-Broadfield Plantation are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Ashantilly Center and Fort King George Historic Site. Kayaking and power boating offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with ecotours and hiking nearby. Visit our Darien travel guide
View more Cottages in Darien
Map
Darien, GA

What's nearby

  • A golf course with a flagstick, palm trees, and a view of the ocean.
    Sea Island Golf Club
    57 min drive - 68.7 km
  • A pier with a sign reading "Simons Island Pier" leading to the water.
    Saint Simons Island Pier
    59 min drive - 69.7 km
  • A lighthouse with a white tower and a brick building with a porch in front.
    St. Simons Lighthouse Museum
    59 min drive - 69.7 km
  • Seabreeze Island
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Kittles Island
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Brunswick, GA (BQK-Golden Isles)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • Starbucks, Darien, Georgia
    24 min drive
  • Java Joe's
    19 min drive
  • Skinner's Seafood
    18 min drive
  • Gore's Seafood
    9 min drive
  • Lula's kitchen

Frequently asked questions

Is Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island located?

Situated by the sea, this cottage is within a 5-minute walk of Seabreeze Island and Kittles Island. Ashantilly Center and Fort King George Historic Site are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Oaks of Eden, quiet secluded perfect getaway for two near Sapelo Island Reviews