Entire cabin

Modern Cabin (Rosewood)

Photo gallery for Modern Cabin (Rosewood)

A hot tub with a wooden deck, a barbecue grill, and a wooden fence in a backyard setting. - Modern Cabin (Rosewood) (Dunsmuir)
A modern living room with a grey sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a large window offering a view of the outdoors. - Modern Cabin (Rosewood) (Dunsmuir)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a built-in oven, and a TV. - Modern Cabin (Rosewood) (Dunsmuir)
A bedroom with a bed, a bedside lamp, an air conditioning unit, and a window with sheer curtains. - Modern Cabin (Rosewood) (Dunsmuir)
A swimming pool with a blue slide, surrounded by lounge chairs and umbrellas, set in a forested area. - Modern Cabin (Rosewood) (Dunsmuir)
Modern Cabin (Rosewood) provides amenities, such as laundry facilities and a hot tub.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is HK$1,270
HK$1,819 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

Add dates for prices

About this property

Modern Cabin (Rosewood)

  • 1 Queen bedroom
    1 Bathroom

    Welcome to the newly renovated Rosewood Cabin. We know you will love the modern coastal design and the new amenities this space has to offer.

    Located just off the I-5 freeway, our resort is an ideal basecamp for exploring the dynamic beauty of Northern California: nestled along the Sacramento River in premiere fly fishing territory, minutes away from countless waterfalls and hiking, and a 10 minute drive from stunning Mt. Shasta.

    Choose your adventure. We’ll take care of the rest. Our resort is designed with comfort and beauty in mind, and it’s this intentional atmosphere that will make your stay one to remember. Whatever brings you our way, we look forward to hosting you and yours.

Similar properties

About the area

Dunsmuir is home to this cabin. Boxcar Gallery and Siskiyou Arts Council Gallery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Hedge Creek Falls and Sacred Mountain Spa. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking. Visit our Dunsmuir travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Dunsmuir
Map
Dunsmuir, CA

What's nearby

  • A forest with a stone staircase surrounded by ferns and trees with yellow leaves.
    Dunsmuir Botanical Gardens
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A waterfall in a forested area with moss-covered rocks and a fallen log.
    Hedge Creek Falls
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • A calm lake with a bridge, snow-capped mountains, and dense forest in the background.
    Lake Siskiyou
    13 min drive - 15.3 km
  • Upper Sacramento River
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Tauhindauli Park
    11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Dunsmuir Station
    2 min drive
  • Redding, CA (RDD-Redding Municipal)
    64 min drive

Restaurants

  • Starbucks
    9 min drive
  • Black Bear Diner
    9 min drive
  • Lake Sis Grille & Brew At The Beach
    18 min drive
  • Yaks on the 5
    6 min walk
  • Burger Barn
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Modern Cabin (Rosewood) pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Modern Cabin (Rosewood)?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Modern Cabin (Rosewood) on 2 Nov 2026 start from HK$1,270, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Modern Cabin (Rosewood)?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Modern Cabin (Rosewood)?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Modern Cabin (Rosewood) located?

Situated in Dunsmuir, this cabin is steps away from Sierra Nevada Conservancy, Upper Sacramento River and Dunsmuir Botanical Gardens. Tauhindauli Park and Hedge Creek Falls are also within 1 mile (2 km). Dunsmuir Station is 23 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Modern Cabin (Rosewood) Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

6.0

Location

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We stayed in the modern cabin. Very nice! Had everything we needed, kitchen, bedroom, bathroom. I would have liked a blanket for the couch. They had sweet lights strung around, nice touch. Liked the community spaces, pool, hammocks, fire pit, plenty of games. Was central locating to lots of hiking, waterfalls, river, caverns. Liked the info book with recommendations for planning. Sweet place, will be back!!! With family and friends Thank you ✨
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy

Comfy

Comfy
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024