Entire condo

Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool

Photo gallery for Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool

A swimming pool surrounded by multi-story buildings with balconies, palm trees, and a clear blue sky. - Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool (Galveston)
A bedroom with a bed, nightstands, a painting, and a window with curtains. - Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool (Galveston)
A porch with a white railing, overlooking a grassy yard with palm trees and a fence. - Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool (Galveston)
A living room with a sofa, a coffee table, and a TV stand. - Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool (Galveston)
A living room with a TV, sofa, armchair, and a coffee table. - Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool (Galveston)
Galveston Island Convention Center is located near Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool, which provides a playground, laundry facilities and a gym. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Ocean view
  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer

Add dates for prices

About this property

Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool

  • Welcome to Dawn 613-First Light, a pleasant, cozy, homey one-bedroom rental situated in the heart of Galveston, Texas. This sunny retreat, located directly across from the beach on Seawall Blvd, offers spellbinding views of the Gulf and easy access to a cornucopia of seaside attractions.

    Decked out with an array of top-notch amenities, this property boasts a full ocean view from the balcony where you can witness the first light of dawn breaking over the water. The shared amenities also include an indoor community pool and a hot tub for your relaxation needs. Unfortunately, this property does not permit pets, ensuring a dander-free environment.

    The interior is quaint yet cozy, offering a spacious living room and fully-equipped kitchen for your convenience. The beach view patio is an excellent spot for sipping your morning coffee or hosting evening gatherings. You'll find a king-size bed in the primary bedroom and a queen-size sleeper sofa in the living room, comfortably accommodating up to four guests.

    For those who love outdoor activities or explore the local flavor, various nearby attractions abound. Go deep-sea fishing or try your hand at windsurfing. Immerse yourself in history at the local museum or embark on an adventure at a nearby state park. Fine dining restaurants, shopping destinations, and more are just a short jaunt away.

    Step into a beachfront paradise at Dawn 613-First Light. Book your stay today and bask in the warm Texas sun, feast your eyes on the scenic Gulf view, and make cherished memories!

    NOTES Parking is paid to The Dawn upon arrival.

    All guests must pay parking fee per vehicle. 1-3 days parking rate is $36.70 plus tax ($3.30) making it a flat $40.00. 3 or more days parking rate is $45.88 plus tax (4.12) making it a flat rate $50.00

    Pool bands must be picked up from the front office at The Dawn

    GVR14656

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Near West End, a neighbourhood in Galveston, this condo is near theme parks and on the beach. Port of Galveston and Port of Galveston Cruise Terminal are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Moody Gardens and Galveston Schlitterbahn Waterpark. Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier and Magic Carpet Golf are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking and cycling. Visit our Galveston travel guide
View more Condo rentals in Galveston
Map
Galveston, TX

What's nearby

  • A pier with amusement rides and a Ferris wheel at sunset.
    Seawall Beach
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A nighttime view of a waterfront with illuminated structures and a foggy atmosphere.
    Moody Gardens
    6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Galveston Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • 61st Street Fishing Pier
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Galveston Island Convention Center
    20 min walk - 1.7 km

Restaurants

  • Whataburger
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    15 min walk
  • Sonic Drive-In
    8 min walk
  • Doc Holiday’s Roadhouse
    15 min walk
  • Rainforest Cafe
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool located?

Nestled on the beach, this Near West End condo building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Seawall Beach and Galveston Island Convention Center. Galveston Seawall and Moody Gardens are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Dawn 613- First Light | Gulf Views + Community Pool Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

8.4

Cleanliness

9.6

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location, listing accuracy

after xmas

Building AC units are located outside bedroom window, which added to street noise. Trade off for great proximity to the ocean. Hot tub/pool area is well maintained.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful experience from start to finish. Great location, service and incredible view. Property is well kept and lavish landscaping. Pools were clean and enjoyable. Looking forward to our next stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Place and Good Value

Great location across from the beach. Good communication with staff. Even had a washer and dryer which I wasn't expecting.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication

Galveston trip

Nice location, pools are great, beach very close. Convenient that it is first floor. Power went off one night, microwave didn't work, there was no reply from management team.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

No porch access, despite the pictures

The place was nice and big, but I was disappointed that the sliding glass door was very difficult to open and therefore sitting on the porch watching the waves was not possible. The bed also was not that great, I was disappointed with the bedding. I think it could be more updated.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025