Thuringowa Central

Townsville


Stay near popular Thuringowa Central attractions

Things to do


Top hotels in Thuringowa Central

Jacana Apartments

Jacana Apartments

4.5 out of 5
1-15 Sporting Drive Thuringowa Central QLD
Stay at this luxury aparthotel in Townsville. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and a conference centre. Popular attractions Riverway Stadium and Riverway Lagoon ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (336 reviews)
"Apartment was comfortable. Great location , excellent staff. Absolutely love it. I will be visiting again with grand kids . Thank you 😊 🙏"

Reviewed on 6 Jul 2026

Jacana Apartments
Itara Apartments

Itara Apartments

4.5 out of 5
1-15 Sporting Drive Thuringowa Central QLD
Stay at this luxury aparthotel in Townsville. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and a conference centre. Popular attractions Riverway Lagoon and Tony Ireland Stadium ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (305 reviews)
"It was convenient for us."

Reviewed on 28 Apr 2026

Itara Apartments
The Ville Resort - Casino

The Ville Resort - Casino

4.5 out of 5
Sir Leslie Thiess Drive Townsville QLD
The price is HK$1,287 per night from 30 Aug to 31 Aug
HK$1,287
HK$1,416 total
30 Aug - 31 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this luxury hotel in Townsville. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and a full-service spa. Our guests praise the pool and the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
The Ville Resort - Casino
Hotel Grand Chancellor Townsville

Hotel Grand Chancellor Townsville

4.5 out of 5
334 Flinders Street Townsville QLD
The price is HK$846 per night from 30 Aug to 31 Aug
HK$846
HK$931 total
30 Aug - 31 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Townsville. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, breakfast (surcharge) and 24-hour room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff in ...
Hotel Grand Chancellor Townsville
Grand Hotel and Apartments Townsville

Grand Hotel and Apartments Townsville

4.5 out of 5
8-10 Palmer Street South Townsville QLD
The price is HK$938 per night from 6 Sept to 7 Sept
HK$938
HK$1,032 total
6 Sept - 7 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this luxury hotel in Townsville. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, a fitness centre and parking (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (998 reviews)
"Clean room, comfortable bed, good bathroom, good facilities no heating"

Reviewed on 27 Aug 2026

Grand Hotel and Apartments Townsville
Holiday Inn Townsville by IHG

Holiday Inn Townsville by IHG

4 out of 5
409 Flinders St. Townsville QLD
The price is HK$786 per night from 27 Sept to 28 Sept
HK$786
HK$786 total
27 Sept - 28 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Townsville. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, a 24-hour front desk and premium TV channels. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in ...
7.6/10 Good! (12 reviews)
"Feels more homey then other hotels."

Reviewed on 27 Aug 2026

Holiday Inn Townsville by IHG
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Where to stay in Thuringowa Central

Find the best Thuringowa Central areas for the activities you enjoy most.

The Strand

The beaches and abundant dining options are top of the list for many visitors to The Strand. A stop by The Strand Beach or Strand Rockpool might round out your trip.

North Ward

North Ward is known for its beaches, and you can plan a trip to The Strand Beach and Townsville Sports Reserve while you're in town.

South Townsville

Visitors highly recommend South Townsville for its abundant dining options, and you can make a stop by Maritime Museum of Townsville while you're in town.

West End

Travellers like the historical sites in West End, and National Trust Heritage Centre is a top attraction you might want to visit.

Railway Estate

While visiting Railway Estate, you might make a stop by sights like Reid Park Street Circuit and Queensland Country Bank Stadium.



Thuringowa Central