Entire home

Ashanti Villa Ubud

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Ubud Palace and Ubud Traditional Art Market, Ashanti Villa Ubud provides a terrace, a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Spa
  • Outdoor space
The current price is HK$517
HK$626 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

One Bedroom Villa with Private Pool

  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Two Bedrooms Villa with Private Pool

  • 646 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds

One Bedroom Villa (No Pool)

  • Garden view
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Ubud, Ashanti Villa Ubud is in the city centre. Ubud Traditional Art Market and John Hardy Ubud Design Studio and Workshop are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Ubud Monkey Forest and Sanur Beach. Spiritual Center Sinar Suci and Sacred Monkey Forest Sanctuary are also worth visiting. Enjoy the great outdoors with cave exploring, cycling and hiking/biking trails, or hop on a bike for hire nearby and explore all the area has to offer. Visit our Ubud travel guide
View more Villas in Ubud
Map
Jl Tirta Tawar Gang Villa Baruna, Sari No. 43, Br. Kutuh Kelod Petulu, Ubud, 80571

What's nearby

  • A traditional dance performance in front of a temple with ornate decorations and a stone structure in the background.
    Ubud Palace
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A market stall with various woven baskets and bags.
    Ubud Traditional Art Market
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A temple with a central staircase, surrounded by lush greenery and a pond with lily pads.
    Saraswati Temple
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A winding stone path through a lush green landscape with palm trees and dense vegetation.
    Campuhan Ridge Walk
    4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • A stone balustrade with intricate carvings, including mythical creatures and floral patterns.
    Ubud Monkey Forest
    5 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Denpasar (DPS-Ngurah Rai Intl.)
    90 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mr. Smash Burger
    3 min walk
  • Sayuri Healing Food
    5 min walk
  • Sun Sun Warung
    4 min walk
  • Namaskara Coffee & Superfoods
    2 min walk
  • Bali Buda
    4 min walk

About this property

Ashanti Villa Ubud

  • Villa near Ubud Traditional Art Market
  • Ubud Palace and Ubud Monkey Forest are located near Ashanti Villa Ubud, which provides a terrace, a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and a water dispenser
    • Smoke-free property, luggage storage and local meal delivery service
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Ashanti Villa Ubud feature perks, such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rainfall showers, shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with cable channels
    • Balconies or patios, wardrobes/cupboards and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Ashanti Villa Ubud pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Ashanti Villa Ubud?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ashanti Villa Ubud on 31 Oct 2026 start from HK$517, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Ashanti Villa Ubud?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Ashanti Villa Ubud?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Ashanti Villa Ubud?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Ashanti Villa Ubud provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of IDR 600000 per vehicle applies.

Where is Ashanti Villa Ubud located?

Located in Ubud City-Centre, this villa is within a 15-minute walk of Spiritual Center Sinar Suci, Ubud Traditional Art Market and Ubud Palace. Ubud Monkey Forest is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Ashanti Villa Ubud Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

8.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.6

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 21 out of 37 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 13 out of 37 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 37 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 37 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 37 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Pros: Spacious room and delicious breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
We loved our stay at Ashanti Villa. The staff were absolutely amazing and could not do enough to make our stay there enjoyable.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Good location
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Enjoyed our stay, staff are helpful and friendly. Property was clean and in good condition.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Pleasant stay in lovely villa

Lovely villa with own pool in good location. Very friendly staff. Good breakfast. Instead of small waterbottles it would be enviromentfriendly if there would be gallon where from you could fill your own waterbottle.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Tranquil and peaceful visit

A lovely little place - extremely tranquil - with in 2 minute walk you have the hustle and bustle of Ubud. Friendliness is out of this world, little perks of mineral water in the room and a turn down service . Plenty of space and storage - if you want to truly experience Ubud this is the place, surrounded by residents, cockerels , dogs and the gorgeous sounds of the singing larks. Please remember not to expect a hotel finish, this is a family run business lots of great restaurants with in a ten minute walk. Milos restaurant is near by is super cheap and worth a visit .
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Property was nice, had a private pool, mini fridge. But the pool wasn’t clean and there were frogs in it. Also the bed made so much noise even on the slightest movement that we couldn’t sleep. Host was excellent though. Very responsive and took care of all our requests.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Quite oasis near everything you’ll want in Ubud

Ashanti is lovely, we weren’t given the accommodation we thought we had booked, but instead had the one bedroom pool apartment and the one bedroom apartment upstairs which were connected by a steep external staircase as well as the main entrances. This worked well for our family of 3 but if our child had been younger this would have been an issue. The apartments were lovely, in a great location and the staff were friendly and helpful with an unexpected bonus of breakfast being included each day and delivered to our room. We booked an evening activity and the team offered to help with anything else we might have needed and even cleaned the room late one day when we had a slow morning at the accommodation. We would recommend this quiet oasis in busy Ubud and would happily rebook if we’re in the area again. We highly recommend Putu’s Wild Ginger warung nearby for a tasty meal, and we used Medy Ubud Taxi and Tour for all our transportation, including getting from the airport to Ubud and then on to our next destination.
Welcome drinks by the pool
Private pool
View from the upstairs apartment
Through to the downstairs pool apartment
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, communication
Spent 4 nights in 2br pool Villa with another couple in August 2023. Honestly, very mixed feelings about this Villa, and I would really rather be positive because I know it’s easier to point out all the negatives . It presented very nicely and had some real charm and character in a quiet cul-de-sac. HOWEVER… Pool was quite cold and only used it once for a quick dip, 4-poster beds look amazing but VERY squeaky every time you moved, breakfast was super basic, usually cold by the time it was brought to you and very limited options and the bathrooms dark, musty and need a serious overhaul or at least a deep clean. Only a short stroll to the Main Street of Ubud but crazy mad traffic, worse than most other places I’ve seen in Bali. Still, Okta and Ketut were pleasant and serviced the rooms daily. Thanks for the stay, but unfortunately a little disappointed and doubt I would come back to stay here again. Sadly, the cons definitely outweighed the negatives.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
the staff are so friendly much bigger then expected super close to every thing 10 minutes walk
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
This is a beautiful traditional style villa, the perfect size for couples. Close to the main road though far enough off that you don't have all the traffic noise. They were very accommodating, it was a wonderful stay and we would stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
The hotel staff are very friendly and accommodating. Always ready to help with anything.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

An incredible stay

A very good villa with private pool. Free parking. Close to eateries and other amenities. Spa worth trying. Hightlight is beyond expectation customer service
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Fantastic property! Beautiful villa in walking distance to several sights and restaurants. Staff were exceptionally friendly and ensured we had everything we needed throughout our stay. Excellent communication before and during our stay, even arranging for show tickets, a driver and a few extra requests. Property was very clean and well maintained. Perfect stay. Highly recommended!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We loved the short walking distance to Ubud Centre, about 5 minutes. Breakfast delivered daily to the villa. Small number of rooms made it a very peaceful stay. We loved sitting on the patio, reading while it rained
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Villa is beautifull, I stayed there for 2 days and it was raining continously, I couldn't use the pool but it was clean and lawn area is green and looks awesome. Villa is near to ubud center and you can easily walk to restrauants and market. Breakfast was ok and limited.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Equipe muito simpática e prestativa! Quarto bem amplo, limpo e muito confortável
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities, communication
朝は朝日がとても良く入り気持ちよくベランダで朝食を頂けました。 スタッフさんの対応もとても親切でした。 夜は反対に電気を全てつけていても少し暗く、もう少し明るかったら良かったと思いました。 ベッドが年期が入っており動くたびにギシギシ音が出るのが気になりました。
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Proximité du centre d'Ubud, accueuil chaleureux, piscine privative, lits très confortables, propreté.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and the staff are amazing! We are super happy we chose Ashanti
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This has been my favourite place we have stayed at in Ubud. The staff were outstanding and so friendly, and nothing was too much trouble. A 5 minute walk to the heart of Ubud, so was just perfect. Super quiet. Bed was comfortable, and a king size (even though says queen). I will definitely be staying here again and recommending to my friends.
Stayed 14 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location almost on main street, yet very private and quiet. Staff friendly and willing to help. Pool was cold as not much sun over court yard/pool. But still great to cool down. Free breakfast is fine just not a big range. Would definitely recommend
Stayed 10 nights in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is your home base when you are exploring Ubud. The staff will help with problems and make useful suggestions. The property is completely charming, resembling a secret entrance into a hidden garden, complete with daily offerings for Hindu worshippers. Nice. Our second-story room had a small room for a dining table -- breakfast was served to us daily. The bed was straight out of a fairy-tale. The view from the balcony was demi-urban and demi-jungle. Quiet too. Internet was a bit unreliable, we used our phones to hot-spot. This is a dream apartment and we'll return over and over again.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personeel is fantastisch! Ontbijt is lekker, veel ruimte en schoon, WiFi is niet altijd even goed In rustige straat, je hoor geen drukke straat in de nacht wel dicht bij alles
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

cool private villa with pool

the room is big and comfortable. i like the pool, together with our rented float to play along. however, the toilet is very old and dirty with stains. the bathroom is full of ants. even on the bed, i was bitten by ants. hanging out at the pool is a bad idea too. i was swarmed by mosquitoes. out on the verandah, there are some weird stuff on the sofa. i'm not sure what is that, they look like insect eggs. they appear on the sofa every morning. overall, i like the villa because of the private pool. the breakfast is great. their avocado juice drink is a must try, but they are out of avocado the next day. :(