Hotel 42

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel 42 provides a restaurant and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service

Room options

Deluxe Room

  • 194 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Ram Bagh Area, a neighbourhood in Amritsar, is home to Hotel 42. Golden Temple and Maharaja Ranjit Singh Museum are local landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Lawrence Road and Hall Bazaar. Visit our Amritsar travel guide
Map
42 The Mall, Amritsar, Punjab, 143001

What's nearby

  • An arched corridor with a person sweeping the floor.
    Hall Bazaar
    3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Lawrence Road
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Maharaja Ranjit Singh Panorama
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Maharaja Ranjit Singh Museum
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Gandhi Gate
    3 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Amritsar Junction Station
    7 min drive
  • Sri Guru Ram Das Ji Intl. Airport (ATQ)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • Giani Tea Stall
    14 min walk
  • A-One Kulfa
    14 min walk
  • Crystal Restaurant
    12 min walk
  • KFC
    5 min walk
  • Kanha Sweets
    13 min walk

About this property

Hotel 42

  • Hotel near Golden Temple
  • Hotel 42 provides a restaurant and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self-parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), smoke-free property and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 50 rooms boast comforts such as 24-hour room service and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Coffee/tea makers and ceiling fans

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel 42 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Hotel 42?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel 42?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 3 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Hotel 42?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Hotel 42 located?

Located in Ram Bagh Area, this hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Lawrence Road and 2.3 mi (3.7 km) from Golden Temple. Maharaja Ranjit Singh Panorama and Maha Raja Ranjit Singh's Statue are also within 10 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel 42 Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good clean hotel with excellent food.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024