Entire home

Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald

Photo gallery for Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald

A wooden cabin interior with a dining area, a sofa, and a fireplace. - Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald (Lake Lure)
A log cabin interior with a fireplace, wooden walls, a television, and a cozy seating area. - Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald (Lake Lure)
A wooden cabin interior with a dining table, chairs, a ceiling fan, a fireplace, and a television. - Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald (Lake Lure)
A waterfront property with a dock, boats, and a mountain in the background. - Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald (Lake Lure)
A wooden porch with a view of a forest. - Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald (Lake Lure)
Perched above private Mirror Lake, Eagle Landing offers a serene retreat with knotty pine scents and soaring windows framing the lush surroundings. Unwind by the stone fireplace or engage in yard games like horseeshoes, while taking advantage of a storage room full of supplies. The fully equipped kitchen is perfect for creating family favorites, and after dinner relax in the whirlpool tub or gather around the firepit for s'mores.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Entire home

4 bedrooms5 bathroomsSleeps 12

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald

  • Welcome to Eagle Landing, a charming retreat nestled above the tranquil waters of private Mirror Lake, where relaxation and adventure await. This stunning home boasts a warm and inviting ambiance, accented by the soothing scent of knotty pine that greets you upon entry. Perfect for families or groups, it accommodates up to 12 guests with four beautifully appointed bedrooms, including two Queen beds and four Twin beds, ensuring ample sleeping space for everyone.

    With 4.5 bathrooms, convenience and comfort are priorities at Eagle Landing. The home is equipped with a fully stocked kitchen that features modern appliances such as a refrigerator, microwave, stove, oven, and dishwasher, along with essential cooking basics, allowing you to prepare delightful meals. Gather around in the cozy living area, complete with a television and cable, perfect for winding down after a day of exploring.

    Step outside to find your personal oasis; the outdoor fire pit invites you to share stories under the stars or enjoy warm summer evenings by the water. The communal pool and Jacuzzi offer added relaxation options, while the scenic views of Mirror Lake provide a picturesque backdrop for your getaway.

    The location of Eagle Landing allows for easy access to nearby attractions, so whether you're hiking in the lush forests or lounging by the lake, there's something for everyone to enjoy. This idyllic property combines comfort and convenience, offering a true escape from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. This property does not have a water view. Sorry, but rented golf carts can not be taken to this unit as it is located outside the gates.

    Book your stay at Eagle Landing today and experience the perfect blend of nature, comfort, and fun!

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 4.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Patio
  • Yard

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Things to do

  • Air hockey
  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Property does not allow children

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Lake Lure is home to this holiday home. Chimney Rock Gemstone Mine and Stone Angel are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Riverside Riding Stables and Lake Lure Washburn Marina. Lake Lure Adventure Company and Chimney Rock Adventure Golf are also worth visiting. Visit our Lake Lure travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Lake Lure
Map
Lake Lure, NC

What's nearby

  • A forested valley with a lake and distant mountains.
    Lake Lure
    5 min drive - 3.0 km
  • A river winding through a forested valley with a rocky outcrop and an American flag on top.
    Chimney Rock State Park
    14 min drive - 7.0 km
  • Canopy Ridge Farm
    7 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Lake Lure Adventure Company
    9 min drive - 6.3 km
  • beach near Fairfield Mountains
    9 min drive - 5.0 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL)
    60 min drive

Restaurants

  • Ingles Market
    17 min drive
  • Rumbling Bald on Lake Lure
    9 min drive
  • Canoe Kitchen And Bar
    14 min drive
  • Victory @ Rumbling Bald Resort
    7 min drive
  • Legends on the Lake
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald located?

Situated in Lake Lure, this holiday home is within 6 miles (10 km) of Lake Lure, Canopy Ridge Farm and Riverside Riding Stables. Lake Lure Adventure Company and Right Track Toy Train Museum are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald Reviews

Reviews

Very good

All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travellers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
More informationOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alexander C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing place back in the woods

The property is and was amazing!! Plenty of space wonderful sitting areas. Lots of games to play and very large tables with plenty of seating!! Would highly recommend!!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

WILLIAM E.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice house, good location

Pretty house that comfortably accommodated our group of 11. Checkout process was nice, in that we didn't have to gather linens or strip beds as is the case in most properties.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Carly M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication
Place was great but the communication from the resort/property manager was horrendous. I sent multiple messages and called multiple times but never received a single response.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anna O.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful home

The home is absolutely breath taking the photos do it no justice. The location is so quiet and relaxing it’s beautiful. Unfortunately we only got to stay one night due to the AC unit which was out of everyone’s control, but they responded within 15 minutes to our call and we got moved to another house within an hour. The customer service was unreal! We definitely would book this home again in the future.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Kerry G.

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Check-in, communication
We rented Eagle Landing at Rumbling Bald through VRBO for the dates of December 24-28, 2025 to be used as a family vacation with 7 of our adult children who traveled from Virginia, Florida, and other parts of North Carolina to attend our family trip. On the morning of December 24, Ryan from Rumbling Bald called to tell me that there was a water line break at Eagle Landing, and we would be provided alternate accommodations. Needless to say I was disappointed, but open to the alternate accommodations that Rumbling Bald could accommodate at the last minute. Ryan explained that Duffer's Delight was available and could accommodate the size of our group. I asked Ryan if I could have the address of the new reservation and he said that he doesn't typically give out the address before 4:00 pm check-in, but in this case he would provide it so that the parties that were driving in from out-of-state could have a destination to put into their GPS. I found that odd since it was the day of check-in, and I have always received an email from VRBO with the rental address and check-in information. Regardless, I hung up to await further details in an email that Ryan assured he would send. The email arrived shortly after, and I noticed a few things that were not what I was expecting or desiring for our trip. These were things that we distinctly looked for in our original reservation: 1. The new accommodations were not within walking distance to water. 2. The new accommodations did not have a fi
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

DJ U.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025