Entire apartment

Britannia Penthouse

Property class: 4

Photo gallery for Britannia Penthouse

A spacious living area with a black leather sofa, a glass coffee table, and a view of the city through large windows. - Britannia Penthouse (Edinburgh)
A high-rise residential building with multiple balconies and a view of a body of water. - Britannia Penthouse (Edinburgh)
A modern living room with two black leather sofas, a glass coffee table, and a dining area with a white table and chairs. - Britannia Penthouse (Edinburgh)
A bedroom with a bed, bedside tables, a window, and a radiator. - Britannia Penthouse (Edinburgh)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a black countertop, a gas stove, and a microwave. - Britannia Penthouse (Edinburgh)
Britannia Penthouse provides a terrace and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Harbour view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Britannia Penthouse

  • Upscale apartment near Princes Street
  • Britannia Penthouse provides a terrace and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property and a lift
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Britannia Penthouse offer comforts, such as premium bedding, in addition to
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Free infant beds and travel cots
    • 2 bathrooms with baths or showers and shampoo
    • 50-inch flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Balconies or patios, wardrobes/cupboards and kitchens

Similar properties

About the area

Leith, a neighbourhood in Edinburgh, is home to this apartment. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Princes Street and George Street. Check out an event or a game at Edinburgh International Conference Centre, and consider making time for Edinburgh Zoo, a top attraction not to be missed. Visit our Edinburgh travel guide
View more Apartments in Edinburgh
Map
5 Portland Gardens, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH6 6NY

What's nearby

  • A large ship docked at a port with a blue fence and a modern building in the background.
    Leith Docks
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A statue of a human figure on a pier surrounded by seagulls.
    Ocean Terminal Shopping Centre
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A formal dining room with wooden furniture, white walls, and a large window with curtains.
    Royal Yacht Britannia
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Newhaven Heritage Museum
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Leith Links
    14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Ocean Terminal Station
    5 min walk
  • Brunstane Station
    10 min drive
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Williams & Johnson
    9 min walk
  • Teuchters Landing
    9 min walk
  • Port Of Leith Distillery Bar
    9 min walk
  • The Kitchin
    8 min walk
  • Roseleaf Bar Cafe
    9 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Britannia Penthouse pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Britannia Penthouse?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Britannia Penthouse?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Britannia Penthouse?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Britannia Penthouse located?

Located in Leith, this apartment building is steps from Leith Docks and within 3 mi (5 km) of Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle. Princes Street and University of Edinburgh are also within 3 miles (5 km). Ocean Terminal Station is only a 5-minute walk and Newhaven Station is 8 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Britannia Penthouse Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 8 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Location was perfect, outside Edinburgh but easy enough to reach, secure parking and spacious rooms. We traveled with two kids and they had so much space to run around, the host was also very responsive and came down on the day of arrival to walk us through. Would recommend for larger groups/families.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Friendly host and the location was perfect- far enough from the city chaos but the tram was a quick walk that got us in the old town in about 10 minutes when we wanted to be in the thick of it. Clean and safe with a keyed entrance so we never had a worry.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
This unit is so terrible and needs severe renovations. The window blinds collapsed and hit my head. The floor was so dirty that our socks turned black after a few minutes in the house. The extra bed stand was missing a stand that we cannot reasonably sleep a person. The dishwasher did not have washing pods. The entire apartment was so dimly lit. The master lights was flickering that it was unusable. The window handle fell off when we tried to open the window for fresh air. The sofa had a strange stench that we did not dare to sit on it. In short, AVOID THIS APARTMENT unless the host decide to renovate it. You and your family would be very disappointed, and you can get better value from other units nearby.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Sehr freundlicher Vermieter, unkomplizierte Kommunikation. Alles mit Bus oder Trambahn erreichbar. Angenehmer Abschluss unserer Schottland/Highland Tour
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021