Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to free continental breakfast, a free return airport shuttle and dry cleaning/laundry services at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as conference space.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is HK$994
HK$1,135 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave (Bathtub)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave (Large Room)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave (Roll-in Shower)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(104 reviews)
  • 193 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 193 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(58 reviews)
  • 193 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Commack, Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack is in the business district and near the airport. John W. Engeman Theater and Northport Historical Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Monster Mini Golf and Stonebridge Golf Links and Country Club. Blydenburgh County Park and YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Commack travel guide
Map
680 Commack Road, Commack, NY, 11725

What's nearby

  • A park with a pond, trees, benches, and a gazebo.
    Stony Brook University
    32 min drive - 27.4 km
  • A sandwich with lettuce, tomato, and pickle, a glass of soda, and a basket of fries on a table.
    Roosevelt Field Mall
    34 min drive - 38.1 km
  • A park with a large globe sculpture surrounded by trees and a fountain.
    Flushing Meadows-Corona Park
    59 min drive - 57.0 km
  • Suffolk County Community College - Michael J. Grant Campus West
    3 min drive - 2.9 km
  • UBS Arena
    58 min drive - 55.4 km

Getting around

  • Brentwood Deer Park Station
    6 min drive
  • Islip, NY (ISP-MacArthur)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    3 min walk
  • Starbucks
    10 min walk
  • Starbucks
    3 min walk
  • La Scala Ristorante Pizzeria
    14 min walk
  • Premier Diner
    1 min walk

About this property

Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack

  • Hotel in the business district
  • Take advantage of free continental breakfast, a free return airport shuttle and dry cleaning/laundry services at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as conference space.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Free train station pick-up, express check-out and express check-in
    • A lift, a gift shop and 1 meeting room
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 143 rooms include comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities such as free WiFi. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and shower/bath combinations
    • 32-inch HDTVs with premium channels
    • Fridges, microwaves and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack pet-friendly?

Yes, Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 11 kg per pet. There's a fee of USD 125 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack on 1 Nov 2026 start from HK$994, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 2 AM.

What time is check-out at Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle that runs from 8:00 AM to 9:30 PM on request.

Where is Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is within 3 miles (5 km) of Suffolk Credit Union Arena, Hauppauge Industrial Park and Brentwood State Park. Commack Methodist Church is 2.7 mi (4.3 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hampton Inn Long Island / Commack Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 658 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 232 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 55 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 24 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 32 out of 1001 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great hotel. I have no complaints. The room was spotless, the free breakfast was delicious with many options. The motel was totally booked while I was there, but they had enough staffing and free self parking.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hotel fulfilled all my requirements the rooms were well maintained, they had a micro oven, a small fridge, and I liked the water pressure in the shower. Also, they provided a nice quick breakfast buffet and coffee is available 24 hours a day.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and breakfast is good
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
,room was clean, all different breakfast foods including oatmeal for me, adequate parking , staff were nice. Very happy with my stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Delicious breakfast. They will driv e you to the train station or airport. Nice pool and gym
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is our second stay and we were just as satisfied as the first time. Breakfast was better this time around 😉
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel with clean and comfortable rooms!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was nice and clean. We thought a little more selection of items for Breakfast can improve!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great experience, I had never taken my dog's to a hotel before and it was easy. They have a nice area with poop bags and all to take them.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and breakfast
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Parking easy Convenient on off highway Staff kind Nice lemon water or coffee in lobby Next door to diner ! Room hot during night , comfortable earlier Beds ok Clean
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were very clean and the staff was excellent.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean friendly helpful staff loved the pool the breakfast was good would stay again
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, good staff, good breakfast buffet.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very nice and helpful, breakfast was great
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was extremely clean. Furnishings were new carpeting. Bathroom was beautiful. Breakfast was excellent. Every day. Staff was very helpful. The only thing was the hot water was so scolding hot you had to be very careful.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love the 24/7 coffee bar , my daughter loved the hot chocolate! Staff is very friendly and welcoming!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a large group coming at all different times from different parts of the country and every team member was kind, accommodating, smart and so helpful! What a nice job everyone did!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The staff was very welcoming and the room was clean. Overall very nice comfortable stay
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Staff was awesome, always concerned if they could do anything else for us.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff, cleanliness, comfort, good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything including check-in and parking was convenient. The rooms were clean and modern. This will be my go-to hotel when staying on the Island.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was helpful when i needed to extend my stay
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great parking and outdoor seating!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean and friendly staff!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025